Day 8
Freeway from Taree to Nabiac for an eggs and bacon breakfast, and then via Dungog.
Then back roads to Singleton, lunch with Phil's cousin and her husband, spent a couple of hours them whilst Phil caught up a family news.
More back roads to the Putty Road. Despite some of the doomsayers suggesting that the road has been spoilt by low speed limits and police patrols, it's still and enjoyable challenging ride.
I'd booked us into the Hawkesbury Hotel, had it confirmed in a SMS, this didn't mean much to the staff as there was no room for us.
The manager served us a couple of freebie schooners whilst he checked and re-checked his books, cursed his partner for the stuff-up and gave-up. He then called around other local pubs and hotels to find us a room, job done.
Sent us on our way with a couple of more beers, said the barmen, "Give the boys a coupla travellers". Barmen wraps a couple of long necks of Tooheys Dark for us.
Phil doesn't like dark ale, I do!
Checked into the Alexander the Great Motor Inn, $120.00 for the room. Steeper than we'd planned, but it was a huge corner room with a double bed and four singles, plenty of room to spread out.
Shared the long necks with Phil before heading to the adjacent Chinese Restaurant.
One of the best meals on the trip.
Every cloud has a silver lining.
Day 9, went something like this:
Sydney's peak hour traffic is not fun, find our way to the M2 ASAP, and then off and headed to Livepool, Royal National Park and then Bald Hill Lookout at Stanwell Tops, the view is worth the stop.
It's a popular stop for motorcyclists.
South side of the sea bridge is a popular vantage point.
Phil did a lap.
Other lookouts along this section of coast.
Greenwell Point Hotel for the night.