Sooo..
I was an official at a 4x4 event at Cobar last week. I had considered riding up, as I didn't really need a 4x4 because we've got The Junker (unreg'd, highly modified 4x4) living up there, but the final straw was when I realised I really didn't want to change the wheel bearing on the Patrol before I left. I rang my old man, and he was keen as mustard to go for a ride. My decision was made.
Packed the bike, and excess gear was relegated to the Missus' X-Trail as she was heading up too as a massuer a few days later.
I forgot to turn the GPS logger on until we got to Heathcote, so that's where the track log starts (I'll post up the track when I unpack the panniers and get the laptop out later in the week!)
We cruised up through to Echuca, and then on to Hay. We all know what there is around Hay don't we? Bloody nothing:
Apologies for the crooked horizons - must remember to lengthen the lanyard on the camera a bit..
Anyhoo, there's only so many photos you can take of nothing, so there's no more pics until we set up camp.. Half way between Hay and Booligal, we hung a left (at One Tree) and headed out to the Lachlan river to set up camp under some trees:
Great place to camp, except for the fish jumping out of the water all night! In the morning (after a few coffee's), we headed the back way round to Booligal:
We headed into Ivanhoe for a fuel stop before the "long" leg of the ride. As a note, fuel is available at Ivanhoe at both the servo, and the cafe. The cafe also does $5 coffee and cake, and the cafe girls are much better looking than the bloke at the servo..
I was an official at a 4x4 event at Cobar last week. I had considered riding up, as I didn't really need a 4x4 because we've got The Junker (unreg'd, highly modified 4x4) living up there, but the final straw was when I realised I really didn't want to change the wheel bearing on the Patrol before I left. I rang my old man, and he was keen as mustard to go for a ride. My decision was made.
Packed the bike, and excess gear was relegated to the Missus' X-Trail as she was heading up too as a massuer a few days later.
I forgot to turn the GPS logger on until we got to Heathcote, so that's where the track log starts (I'll post up the track when I unpack the panniers and get the laptop out later in the week!)
We cruised up through to Echuca, and then on to Hay. We all know what there is around Hay don't we? Bloody nothing:
Apologies for the crooked horizons - must remember to lengthen the lanyard on the camera a bit..
Anyhoo, there's only so many photos you can take of nothing, so there's no more pics until we set up camp.. Half way between Hay and Booligal, we hung a left (at One Tree) and headed out to the Lachlan river to set up camp under some trees:
Great place to camp, except for the fish jumping out of the water all night! In the morning (after a few coffee's), we headed the back way round to Booligal:
We headed into Ivanhoe for a fuel stop before the "long" leg of the ride. As a note, fuel is available at Ivanhoe at both the servo, and the cafe. The cafe also does $5 coffee and cake, and the cafe girls are much better looking than the bloke at the servo..
Last edited: