nev
Super Térrarist
Day 1. Melbourne to Jingellic. Didn't get the camera out much today Rode via Kinglake, Mansfield, Whitfield, Tallangatta & Granya.
Day 2 Jingellic to Tarago
Good cabins in the Bridge Hotel at Jingellic
Tumut 2 power station is always a nice shady place to stop after the ride through Tumbarumba.
Then over the top of the snowfields.. before heading to Cooma for lunch, then up the Monaro to Queanbeyan, Bungendore to Tarago..
that's not a bonfire.. THAT'S a bonfire !
even the bonfire the night before couldn't stop the ice from settling on everything overnight
Day 3, Doughboy (just to say we'd been there) then Braidwood for breakfast, down the Kings Hwy to Bateman's Bay, and the Princes Hwy to Narooma for lunch at the fish and chip shop on the hill.. the best in Australia !!!
A detour off the Highway to Bermagui..
then Bega, Candelo Wyndham and Bombala for a good night's sleep... because before we have our Day 4 breakfast in Orbost we have to do this...
ever noticed how cows always watch bikes go past?
if it didn't get dirty I wouldn't have an excuse to wash it...
even the dirt couldn't stop Jo enjoying the trip..
After breakfast Orbost to Buchan, and a tour through the Buchan Caves before the rain set in. By then it was getting late in the day and the rest of the trip home was via the Highway 1 and not worth photographing... except maybe the rain clearing just as the sun went down when we hit the outskirts of Melbourne so we didn't have to contend with rain and darkness.
Day 2 Jingellic to Tarago
Good cabins in the Bridge Hotel at Jingellic
Tumut 2 power station is always a nice shady place to stop after the ride through Tumbarumba.
Then over the top of the snowfields.. before heading to Cooma for lunch, then up the Monaro to Queanbeyan, Bungendore to Tarago..
that's not a bonfire.. THAT'S a bonfire !
even the bonfire the night before couldn't stop the ice from settling on everything overnight
Day 3, Doughboy (just to say we'd been there) then Braidwood for breakfast, down the Kings Hwy to Bateman's Bay, and the Princes Hwy to Narooma for lunch at the fish and chip shop on the hill.. the best in Australia !!!
A detour off the Highway to Bermagui..
then Bega, Candelo Wyndham and Bombala for a good night's sleep... because before we have our Day 4 breakfast in Orbost we have to do this...
ever noticed how cows always watch bikes go past?
if it didn't get dirty I wouldn't have an excuse to wash it...
even the dirt couldn't stop Jo enjoying the trip..
After breakfast Orbost to Buchan, and a tour through the Buchan Caves before the rain set in. By then it was getting late in the day and the rest of the trip home was via the Highway 1 and not worth photographing... except maybe the rain clearing just as the sun went down when we hit the outskirts of Melbourne so we didn't have to contend with rain and darkness.
Last edited: