motorradrudi
Tour Pro
Hello @all
Here is my report of the South Tyrol trip of the Alpenbiker, pentecost 2009!
Like last year we started our tour in Montan, South Tyrol.
The house Heinrich was fast fully booked and we could start the further route planning. Unfortunately Heike („Dirty Osirius “) , Franz („Aquarius “) as well as Inge and Rudi („katfish “) failed just before start of the tour, so the number of participants reduced to 17.
Together with Alfred, Jacky and Thomas we arrived already on Thursday. Chris and Kurt also came on Thursday. The others should arrive on Friday.
Thursday, 28th May 2009
We met Alfred (“Merlin”) at 9:30am at McDonald in Sonthofen. Passing Hindelang we went up the pass called “Oberjoch” to meet Thomas (“Toutou”) and Jacky. Now on four motorcycles we continued through the valley “Tannheimer Tal” to Weissenbach. We crossed the valley of river Lech and went up the valley “Namlostal”. Here we enjoyed the empty, winding roads and in Bichlbach wejoined the main road to “Fernpass”. There was amazing little trafic and we soon arrived at the road works at the coaching inn Zugspitzblick. When the traffic light showed green again, we had the road to Nassereith for us!
After a short stop at the service station in Nassereith we continued passing Telfs on our way to Innsbruck. Here we selected as usual the beautiful ancillary road via Ellbögen to Mattrei.
We had lunch in St. Peter in the hotel St. Peter. We only can recommend it!!!
The 3 course special was only €6,80. The nice land lady would have liked to sit on Thomas BMW and come with us!
After lunch we continued via Mattrei to Brenner Pass, Sterzing and Brixen. Here we turned left to the pass called “Würzjoch”.
The route up to St. Andrea was wunderful! A wide road with good tarmac and wonderful curves –motorcycling at its best!
But leaving St. Andrea behind there we experienced the disillusionment! The next 15 km down to the junction leading into valley Villnöss were repaired in the worst way possible! On the entire section you are in constant endeavors to find the gaps in the bitumen rag rug – awful!
We continued to ascend throuhg the valley Villnöss via Gufidaun to Lajen.
The route is very narrow and very steep, but it offers wonderful of views into the valley Eisacktal down below. In Lajen we had a break for cappuccino.
Then the way led us down to Waidbruck. Because of time restrictions we drove then directly via Bozen and Auer to Montan to the guesthouse Heinrich.
[FONT="]Mrs. Amplatz welcomed us very friendly and during dinner and later on - together with Kurt („medicus47 “), Chris („sir footloose “) and Gabi (they arrived on Thursday) we could recall the impressions we had on our first day.
With the best greatings from Germany
Rudi
[/FONT] To be continued - after translation - just wait a little time
Here is my report of the South Tyrol trip of the Alpenbiker, pentecost 2009!
Like last year we started our tour in Montan, South Tyrol.
The house Heinrich was fast fully booked and we could start the further route planning. Unfortunately Heike („Dirty Osirius “) , Franz („Aquarius “) as well as Inge and Rudi („katfish “) failed just before start of the tour, so the number of participants reduced to 17.
Together with Alfred, Jacky and Thomas we arrived already on Thursday. Chris and Kurt also came on Thursday. The others should arrive on Friday.
Thursday, 28th May 2009
We met Alfred (“Merlin”) at 9:30am at McDonald in Sonthofen. Passing Hindelang we went up the pass called “Oberjoch” to meet Thomas (“Toutou”) and Jacky. Now on four motorcycles we continued through the valley “Tannheimer Tal” to Weissenbach. We crossed the valley of river Lech and went up the valley “Namlostal”. Here we enjoyed the empty, winding roads and in Bichlbach wejoined the main road to “Fernpass”. There was amazing little trafic and we soon arrived at the road works at the coaching inn Zugspitzblick. When the traffic light showed green again, we had the road to Nassereith for us!
After a short stop at the service station in Nassereith we continued passing Telfs on our way to Innsbruck. Here we selected as usual the beautiful ancillary road via Ellbögen to Mattrei.
We had lunch in St. Peter in the hotel St. Peter. We only can recommend it!!!
The 3 course special was only €6,80. The nice land lady would have liked to sit on Thomas BMW and come with us!
After lunch we continued via Mattrei to Brenner Pass, Sterzing and Brixen. Here we turned left to the pass called “Würzjoch”.
The route up to St. Andrea was wunderful! A wide road with good tarmac and wonderful curves –motorcycling at its best!
But leaving St. Andrea behind there we experienced the disillusionment! The next 15 km down to the junction leading into valley Villnöss were repaired in the worst way possible! On the entire section you are in constant endeavors to find the gaps in the bitumen rag rug – awful!
We continued to ascend throuhg the valley Villnöss via Gufidaun to Lajen.
The route is very narrow and very steep, but it offers wonderful of views into the valley Eisacktal down below. In Lajen we had a break for cappuccino.
Then the way led us down to Waidbruck. Because of time restrictions we drove then directly via Bozen and Auer to Montan to the guesthouse Heinrich.
[FONT="]Mrs. Amplatz welcomed us very friendly and during dinner and later on - together with Kurt („medicus47 “), Chris („sir footloose “) and Gabi (they arrived on Thursday) we could recall the impressions we had on our first day.
With the best greatings from Germany
Rudi
[/FONT] To be continued - after translation - just wait a little time